Movement News

Tory dismay at pro-White campaign

The Conservative candidate in Hull East – the candidate representing the government of the United Kingdom! – seems to have a basic problem with the... 

London Forum hits the headlines!

The April meeting of the London Forum made headlines around the world, with a massive two page article in the Mail on Sunday headlined ‘Nazi Invasion... 

Counter-Currents interviews Richard Edmonds

Veteran British nationalist Richard Edmonds was interviewed by Greg Johnson of Counter-Currents during Mr Johnson’s recent visit to the UK, where... 

Ron Smith RIP – an obituary by Richard Edmonds

It is with sadness that we report the death of nationalist veteran and National Front member, Ron Smith. After an illness lasting some months, Ron Smith... 

Obituary – Walter Carr (1918 – 2015)

It is with really great sadness that I have to announce the death of H&D’s oldest subscriber – Walter Carr, who passed away peacefully in the early... 

Click here for all EFP Party News items

In The News

British nationalists fail in a Disunited Kingdom

New BNP chairman Adam Walker (left) with the party's puppet master Patrick Harrington: they bear a heavy responsibility for the worst ever nationalist general election.

New BNP chairman Adam Walker (left) with the party’s puppet master Patrick Harrington: they bear a heavy responsibility for the worst ever nationalist general election.

Click here for full nationalist local election results

2015 was always going to be a bad year for the British nationalist movement: in the event it was an utter catastrophe.

The BNP had already shocked nationalists by standing only eight parliamentary candidates – but they reassured anxious members and donors that this year the party had chosen to concentrate on just a handful of its strongest areas.

In the event the party’s results were the worst in its history, with every single candidate polling below 1% – even having concentrated on those supposedly best constituencies. Party chairman Adam Walker, who succeeded Nick Griffin last summer, managed only 0.6% in the racial battleground of Rotherham – down from 10.4% in 2010.

Three party leaders have already resigned after taking responsibility for disappointing results: if he has a shred of honour and decency Mr Walker must surely resign within the next 24 hours. To his credit, BNP London organiser Steve Squire has honestly admitted to the Daily Express that the party might never again contest a general election.

Cathy Duffy – one of only two BNP councillors nationwide – was defeated in the council seat that she had held for the past eight years, and earlier lost her deposit with a feeble 0.9% as General Election candidate in Charnwood (down from 5.8% last time).

Only four nationalist parliamentary candidates achieved over 1%. National Front chairman Kevin Bryan polled 1.0% in Rochdale, while three English Democrat candidates in South Yorkshire managed semi-respectable votes: 1.3% for Ian Sutton in Barnsley Central; 1.1% for his colleague Kevin Riddiough in Barnsley East; and 1.1% for David Allen in the former ED stronghold of Doncaster North.

The sole parliamentary candidate for the British Democratic Party – Dr Jim Lewthwaite – took only 0.5% in Bradford East, even though (like the NF’s Kevin Bryan in Rochdale) he had the advantage of facing an Asian UKIP candidate. The two candidates for Patria each received only 0.2%: Dr Andrew Emerson in Chichester and ex-NF Directorate member Dick Franklin in Bournemouth West.

The various tiny nationalist splinter groups polled miserably: even the well-publicised Islamophobe Paul Weston, standing for his Liberty GB party in Luton South – birthplace of the EDL – scored only 0.4%. In this context 0.9% for Craig Pond – a brave independent nationalist voice in Stoke North – was one of the night’s brighter moments.

Fuller analysis of the state of play for nationalism will appear here and in the next edition of Heritage and Destiny.

 

Nationalist general election results

 

BNP results:

Hornchurch & Upminster – Paul Borg 0.3% (-6.1)
Old Bexley & Sidcup – Nicola Finch 0.5% (-4.2)
Dagenham & Rainham – Tess Culnane 0.4% (-10.8)
Rotherham – Adam Walker 0.6% (-9.8)
Charnwood – Cathy Duffy 0.9% (-4.9)
Boston & Skegness – Robert West 0.3% (-5.0)
Kingswood – Julie Lake 0.3% (-2.4)
Braintree – Paul Hooks 0.2% (-2.0)

 

NF results:

Rochdale – Kevin Bryan 1.0% (-3.9)
Carshalton & Wallington – Richard Edmonds 0.1% (+0.1)
Hull East – Mike Cooper 0.2% (-2.3)
Linlithgow & East Falkirk – Neil McIvor 0.2% (+0.2)
Aberdeen North – Chris Willett 0.4% (+0.4)
Bridgend – Adam Lloyd 0.2% (+0.2)
North Tyneside – Rob Batten 0.4% (-0.9)

 

BDP result:

Bradford East – Dr Jim Lewthwaite 0.5% (+0.5)

 

Independent nationalist result:

Stoke North – Craig Pond 0.9% (+0.9)

 

Patria results:

Bournemouth West – Dick Franklin 0.2% (+0.2)
Chichester – Dr Andrew Emerson 0.2% (+0.2)

 

Liberty GB results

Birmingham Ladywood – Timothy Burton 0.6% (+0.6)
Lewisham West & Penge – George Whale 0.1% (+0.1)
Luton South – Paul Weston 0.4% (+0.4)

 

English Democrat results

Barnsley Central – Ian Sutton 1.3% (+1.3)
Barnsley East – Kevin Riddiough 1.1% (+1.1)
Bath – Jenny Knight 0.1% (+0.1)
Berwick-upon-Tweed – Neil Humphrey 0.2% (+0.2)
Bexleyheath & Crayford – Maggi Young 0.3% (-0.7)
Bradford West – Therese Hirst 0.2% (+0.2)
Brentwood & Ongar – Robin Tilbrook 0.3% (-0.6)
Bury South – Valerie Morris 0.4% (-0.7)
Central Suffolk & North Ipswich – Tony Holyoak 0.3% (+0.3)
Dagenham & Rainham – Kim Gandy 0.2% (+0.2)
Dartford – Steve Uncles 0.4% (-3.9)
Don Valley – Louise Dutton 0.6% (-3.5)
Doncaster Central – Dean Walker 0.8% (-3.6)
Doncaster North – David Allen 1.1% (-4.0)
Erith & Thamesmead – Graham Moore 0.4% (-0.7)
Faversham & Mid Kent – Gary Butler 0.3% (+0.3)
Harlow – Eddy Butler 0.3% (+0.3)
Kettering – Derek Hilling 0.3% (-1.7)
Monmouth – Stephen Morris 0.2% (+0.2)
Nuneaton – Steve Paxton 0.2% (+0.2)
Penistone & Stocksbridge – Colin Porter 1.1% (no change)
Rother Valley – Sharon Pilling 0.8% (+0.8)
Rotherham – Dean Walker 0.4% (+0.4)
Sheffield Brightside & Hillsborough – Justin Saxton 0.4% (+0.4)
Sheffield Central – Elizabeth Breed 0.2% (+0.2)
Sheffield Hallam – Steve Clegg 0.3% (-0.8)
Sheffield Heeley – David Haslett 0.3% (+0.3)
Sheffield South East – Matthew Roberts 0.3% (+0.3)
Southend West – Jeremy Moss 0.4% (-0.9)
Stevenage – Charles Vickers 0.2% (-0.6)
Wentworth & Dearne – Alan England 0.7% (+0.7)
Weston-super-Mare – Clive Lavelle 0.6% (+0.1)

  • Find By Category

  • Latest News

Putting England First